Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I was arrested a few years back for a crime that involved moral turpitude, the case was dismissed and all charges went away. Now i cant regain an ambulancd drivers certification due to this arresst. Does moral turpitude exist if all charges where dismissed by the court?

Asked on 6/29/13, 12:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on how it was dismissed. If it was dismissed because of a petition pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.4, then no, the charges did not go away, at least not for state licensing purposes.

Read more
6/29/13, 1:25 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An arrest without conviction should not cause the problem you claim. Without knowing all the

facts, there is no way to give an opinion.

It may be possible for your attorney to get the arrest purged from the

system with an appropriate motion in court. If serious about consulting

about this, feel free to contact me.

Read more
7/07/13, 12:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now