Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I was arrested/detained and held for 9 total days including weekend with out ever seeing a judge before I was released on the 9th day with a paper stating that I was only "detained" and the DA has up to a year to file charges, now 3 months later I get a letter saying I have a warrant out for my arrest. Charges 11379(a) 11377(a) how should I handle this?

Asked on 2/16/12, 10:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Theresa Hofmeister Theresa Hofmeister, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire an attorney who practices regularly in the court where your case will be heard. An attorney can clear the warrant, then handle with the case. Good luck!

Read more
2/16/12, 5:25 pm
Brian McGinity McGinity Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need an attorney. Do not speak to the law enforcement without your attorney being present. If you're arrested before you hire an attorney, tell law enforcement you want a public defender and then be quiet. If they tell you to just tell them the truth and they will let you go home, do not believe them. They are not going to let you go home. The bottom line regarding this situation is that you need to hire an attorney.

Good luck

Read more
2/16/12, 8:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now