Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

An attorney who claimed that his practice consist of 20% appellate work did a Motion to Strike Prior Conviction for me. He assured me that it would succeed because the prior conviction was silent on the record regarding my Constitutional advertisements rights. He added that if need be he would appeal it. Well, his writ failed. His explanation was that the judge “refused to follow the law.”

Yet, he let it go after mumbling something about doing more research into different writs. Instead, within days he had me take a plea that included waving away both my rights to appeal the prior and current conviction. Besides firing him and retaining a fourth attorney what should I do?

Asked on 5/16/13, 10:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

After four attorneys, I think the problem is you, and not them. You need to learn to take responsibility for your actions.

Read more
5/16/13, 12:05 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I will agree three attorney looking at a fourth means the issue is with you. You never had to take the plea. You entered it voluntarily knowing exactly what would happen; the judge made sure you understood that's...

I have no idea what a Constitutional advertisement right is.

Read more
5/16/13, 6:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now