Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

How far back can a convictions be used as a strike?

Asked on 10/08/12, 11:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Elena Condes LAW OFFFICE OF ELENA CONDES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no limit for convictions as an adult and some offenses for juveniles over 16. There are procedures wherein a defendant can ask the Court to strike a prior conviction for purposes of sentencing.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/12, 7:17 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Forever. If it qualifies as a strike. At the minimum, it is a 'prior', forever.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/12, 5:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now