Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

A black criminal has posted pictures of animals he's tortured & killed, including setting a cat on fire, drowning a bait dog (dog fighting is a felony) that pissed him off, and other heinous crimes. In the heat of the moment, I sent him a private message through FaceBook, and called him a stupid nigger. Can I get into trouble? I have absolutely no criminal background, and am also of mixed race.

Asked on 7/19/13, 2:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Although you ask generally about getting into trouble, you posted your question under criminal law. Sending that message was not a crime unless there is more to the story. It reflects poorly on you, but that does not make it illegal.

But you may get into other types of trouble. For example, Facebook may limit or delete your account if it decides you violated its terms of service.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 2:39 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

With all the discussions in the press about racial epithets? Stay off Facebook for awhile

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 8:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now