Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My boyfriend got into an altercation with two men. The two men where harassing me and I felt that I was in danger and my boyfriend stepped in to defend me. Apparently he had a knife and he used it against one of the men. It must have have been all superficial wounds because never once did I see blood and only when the cops told me there had been a stabbing did I realize there had been a knife involved. The two men are gang affiliated and the only reason why I know this is because they were yelling it at us like a warning before the fight happened. This incident happened a few blocks from where I live and I was terrified that if I spoke against these two gangsters they or their friends could find me and hurt me. So when the cops asked me for my version of events I completely downplayed what the two guys had actually done because I honestly was scared it would get back to them. Now my boyfriend is going to be charged with a felony, the two gangsters are the "victims" and this is a whole mess because I'm a coward. He's going to court this Tuesday and I have a terrible feeling that because of my weakness he's going to be doing jail time even though it was self-defense. The detective who interviewed me isn't working this case but he gave me the name of the detective who is. I haven't been able to find the number to get ahold of the main detective, I got the business card of the detective who interviewed me and I called him and left a message and sent an email trying to get the number of the detective who's working the case but no response! I don't know what to do. PLEASE I NEED HELP! How do I fix this? What should I do?

Asked on 9/15/13, 10:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I can't promise you that its going to help but you might try to go to court early Tuesday and talk to the district attorney assigned to the case.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 9/15/13, 11:48 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How do I fix this?

You don't.

He needs an attorney, since you can't represent him in court or with the police. Get him one.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/13, 12:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now