Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My boyfriend is being charged with attempt carjack but did not commit the crime. The guy that actually did the crime turned himself in. The victim told the detectives my boyfriend didnt do the crime ,im just curious why they haven't released my boyfriend yet .He already had his prelim will he come his next court hearing?

Asked on 10/14/13, 10:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Talk to your boyfriend attorney. The attorney will gave a better idea... Something does not make sense, the prelim decides if there is enough evidence... If he did not do it there should have been no further charges...

Read more
Answered on 10/14/13, 11:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now