Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

my boyfriend is in jail and I'm trying bail him out but they said i cant bail him out because of his special alligations hold on one of his charges,3455. They also said something about a flash hold, so im just trying figure out what all this means, and if i will ever bee able to bail him out?

Asked on 1/11/13, 7:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Karren Kenney Criminal Defense Attorney Karren Kenney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds as if your boyfriend is on postrelease supervision and has been violated. That is what the "flash" incarceration hold is and he is not entitle to bail on a violation. Here is the code section

3455. Postrelease community supervision; Revocation, modification, or termination

(a) If the supervising county agency has determined, following application of its assessment processes, that intermediate sanctions as authorized in subdivision (b) of Section 3454 are not appropriate, the supervising county agency shall petition the court pursuant to Section 1203.2 to revoke, modify, or terminate postrelease community supervision. At any point during the process initiated pursuant to this section, a person may waive, in writing, his or her right to counsel, admit the violation of his or her postrelease community supervision, waive a court hearing, and accept the proposed modification of his or her postrelease community supervision. The petition shall include a written report that contains additional information regarding the petition, including the relevant terms and conditions of postrelease community supervision, the circumstances of the alleged underlying violation, the history and background of the violator, and any recommendations. The Judicial Council shall adopt forms and rules of court to establish uniform statewide procedures to implement this subdivision, including the minimum contents of supervision agency reports. Upon a finding that the person has violated the conditions of postrelease community supervision, the revocation hearing officer shall have authority to do all of the following:

(1) Return the person to postrelease community supervision with modifications of conditions, if appropriate, including a period of incarceration in county jail.

(2) Revoke and terminate postrelease community supervision and order the person to confinement in the county jail.

(3) Refer the person to a reentry court pursuant to Section 3015 or other evidence-based program in the court's discretion.

(b)

(1) At any time during the period of postrelease community supervision, if any peace officer has probable cause to believe a person subject to postrelease community supervision is violating any term or condition of his or her release, the officer may, without a warrant or other process, arrest the person and bring him or her before the supervising county agency established by the county board of supervisors pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3451. Additionally, an officer employed by the supervising county agency may seek a warrant and a court or its designated hearing officer appointed pursuant to Section 71622.5 of the Government Code shall have the authority to issue a warrant for that person's arrest.

(2) The court or its designated hearing officer shall have the authority to issue a warrant for any person who is the subject of a petition filed under this section who has failed to appear for a hearing on the petition or for any reason in the interests of justice, or to remand to custody a person who does appear at a hearing on the petition for any reason in the interests of justice.

(c) The revocation hearing shall be held within a reasonable time after the filing of the revocation petition. Based upon a showing of a preponderance of the evidence that a person under supervision poses an unreasonable risk to public safety, or the person may not appear if released from custody, or for any reason in the interests of justice, the supervising county agency shall have the authority to make a determination whether the person should remain in custody pending the first court appearance on a petition to revoke postrelease community supervision, and upon that determination, may order the person confined pending his or her first court appearance.

(d) Confinement pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) shall not exceed a period of 180 days in the county jail for each custodial sanction.

(e) A person shall not remain under supervision or in custody pursuant to this title on or after three years from the date of the person's initial entry onto postrelease community supervision, except when his or her supervision is tolled pursuant to Section 1203.2 or subdivision (b) of Section 3456.

Read more
1/11/13, 7:28 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It means exactly what they said, you can't bail him out now, because he violated probation or parole. Not unless the judge grants bail at some point in the court process, upon request of his attorney. Hire him an attorney who will try to get bail set, as part of the process of defending him. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, feel free to contact me. Ill be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
1/12/13, 12:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now