Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My boyfriend is currently in prison in Arizona and has a vehicular manslaughter charge here in california PC192 (C) . How much time can he get for that?

Asked on 8/12/13, 11:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for clarifying the specific charge as set forth in the Penal Code.

Penal Code section 192, subdivision (c) vehicular manslaughter is a "wobbler." A wobbler means the District Attorney can charge this crime as either a felony or a misdemeanor.

If convicted of misdemeanor vehicular manslaughter, he faces up to one year in a county jail. If he is convicted of felony vehicular manslaughter, he faces anywhere from two to ten years in the state prison.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/13, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now