Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Busted using Limewire!

The cops and Fed busted me on 1/6/2009 and took my hard drive in my Pc. They did not read my rights nor arrest me but said I had child porn in my Limewire library. How long do they have to be able to press charges or do they even have a case since it's been over 4 months?

Asked on 5/03/09, 1:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Dinday Law Offices of Brian R. Dinday
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Busted using Limewire!

They have three years to bring felony charges and a year to file misdemeanor charges. It is not unusual for it to take many months or ever a year or two to go through a hard drive. They have hundreds to scan for contraband files, so there is a long backlog.

It would be wise not to wait for them to come and arrest you. There is something that should be done now before that day comes. If you want to give me a call Monday to discuss it, there is no charge for the consultation. You can find all my contact info at http://dinday.com

Read more
5/03/09, 2:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now