Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

ca. law can a person be forced to testify in a misdemeanor.

Asked on 1/11/13, 11:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The defendant can't be. In most circumstances, neither can his or her spouse. But other witnesses can be forced to testify.

Read more
1/11/13, 12:10 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No defendant can be compelled to testify in his trial.

A witness can be subpoenaed, and compelled to testify unless they assert a 5th Amendment privilege or other valid claim. Refusal to testify could then be punished as a contempt of court.

Read more
1/11/13, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now