Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

In california i was charged with a felony, which is grand theft, and i missed multiple court dates and now there is a bench warrant out for my arrest. Originally i was charged when i was 17, a juvenile, and now im an adult. Will a warrant transfer from juvenile to adult? will the charges transfer from juvenile to adult? or will it remain juvenile? It is nearing a year since i was charged and i was wondering how i can go about this now that im living out of state. I am willing to accept a deal they had originally gave me which is a one-year probation term in return for a misdemeanor charge. I do not want a felony on my record and I want this all behind me. What are my possible routes to take?

Asked on 6/14/13, 1:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can not assume any previous deal is still on the table. You need to have an attorney review the facts of your case, then contact the DA to work out a new plea deal.

This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter hiring me or my firm.

Read more
6/15/13, 10:46 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Transfer"?

Unless you were charged in Juvenile Court as a juvenile on juvenile charges, there is nothing to question.

Whatever court issued the arrest warrant is where you will deal with it.

Your previous 'deal' is long gone. You blew off the court, and the deal went with it. You now have new charges, warrants and the old charges, and must try to negotiate a new deal or go to trial.

If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
6/20/13, 3:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now