Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

California Dispositon Acronym

California uses a disposition acronym of ''Imp Sen SS'' in court case. Can anyone tell me what this means? I was thinking maybe imprisonment sentence suspended but they also use this acronym when someone is only sentenced to probation and no actual jail time is given.

Asked on 12/10/08, 4:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jacek W. Lentz Law Offices of Jacek W. Lentz
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: California Dispositon Acronym

Means, Imposition of Sentence Suspended. This means probation was given but no specific prison term in case probation is violated. This is different from where the court says execution of sentence suspended and gives probation but with a specific state prison term hanging over defendant's head. The latter is a much tougher situation for the defendant. Even the slightest probation violation can result in going straight to state prison because he/she in fact had already been sentenced.

Hope this helps,

Jacek W. Lentz, Esq.

310.273.1361

www.lentzlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 12/10/08, 7:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now