Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I called the cops on my roommate for meth use. My roommate left before cops showed up.Is it legal for an sheriffs officer in ca to come back a second time and accuse me of being under the influence of meth.then the cop made me sign my rights over to a friend.she was 17 and was not asked for id i thought she was 18 and signed over custody to the 17 yr old.then they took my son frm her an tld me my son is in foster care.i want to know can i sue the city because i was falsely arrested and my son was tooken ( i passed drug test) what can i sue for

Asked on 5/17/13, 10:29 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is not a criminal law question and should be asked on a civil litigation page.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/13, 1:08 am
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is not a criminal law question and should be asked on a civil litigation page. But before you ask it you should add some additional detail such as whether you were arrested for being under the influence.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/13, 1:08 am
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is not a criminal law question and should be asked on a civil litigation page.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/13, 1:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now