Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

after calling 911 because of a home invasion, the police arrest the bad guys and then proceed to serve a search warrant and take $2000 that the crooks tried to steal and my pink slip[s and even an ipad. why ? and why are theese things taken in the first place?

Asked on 10/25/12, 6:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Hofmeister Theresa Hofmeister, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no one can answer from the amount of info provided ... and you shouldn't necessarily provide a lot in the public forum this is. Speak to some local criminal defense attorneys about the facts and what it says in the warrant. Good luck!

Read more
10/26/12, 5:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now