Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Would it help my case if I get a lawyer to help me get out of probation by serving jail time for my misdemeanor. Woud it help me by serving less time ?

Asked on 7/13/13, 3:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The idea of probation is to keep you out of jail. Not sure why you woul want this You need to get an attorney and work through this. Just keep in mind there are other reasons for probation and it may be in your best interest to have probation.

Read more
7/13/13, 5:46 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Green. Probation is a condition where the judge issues a sentence, but suspends it on the condition that you behave and comply with the terms of probation. When probation is violated, the judge has the legal authority to impose the entire sentence.

Everyone I know would prefer probation over jail time. I'm not sure what you are driving at?

Read more
7/18/13, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now