Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Case No.: QUESTDOCRM ??

On an inmates ''Information File'' after the Case No.: ''QUESTDOCRM''(see below)is written what does QUESTDOCRM stand for? The ''Charge No.'' was listed as a ''Removal'', I suppose the last RM could represent this but the begining? ''Possibly Request for Document''? If so, what kind of charge would this be? Thank you.

Example:

Case No.: QUESTDOCRM

Charge No.: REMOVAL Charge Desciption: REMOVAL

Charge Level:

Court Name:

Court Address: Court City:

Bail Amount: 0 Fine Amount: .00

Court Date: Sentence Date: Number of days Sentenced: 0

Disposition Code: Disposition Description

Asked on 7/31/01, 8:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Victor Hobbs Victor E. Hobbs
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Case No.: QUESTDOCRM ??

I'd like to help you. However, I'm not conversant with jail codes. A criminal clerk or a bailiff in the court might be able to help you.

It looks like there may be charges pending, because of the other matters that are left blank or have a code.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/01, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now