Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I am a cashier at a retail company. 10 times a month we get unsavory individuals who comes to purchase multiple Visa gift cards. At the POS the'll attempt to complete the transaction with their prepaid credit card. The first attempt always gets denied. They'll continue swiping multiple times until it eventually gets approved. Our company states that they have no control over such a transaction and also we cannot simply refuse to serve these individuals in fear of repercussion from the law. As a hard-working individual, what can I do or say within the means of the law to prevent this from happening?

Asked on 3/19/13, 8:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why do you want to prevent it from happening? Do the credit card companies revoke the approvals later? Even if they do, why is that your problem? You've done your part by telling your superiors about your concerns. The company has told you to continue accepting these transactions. It's their decision, not yours.

From a legal standpoint, it doesn't matter that you consider yourself "hard-working" and the customers "unsavory". The customers' rights don't depend on the opinion of an overly judgmental cashier.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/13, 8:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now