Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I took a cashiers check to my auto finance company and they told me I would need more to get my repossessed vehicle back, so I told them I would need more time. Then I took the check back from the counter and left. Later that day they called and said I was suppose to leave the check and that they could press charges for taking it back. The payment was not processed nor was a receipt given to me. Can they really press charges?

Asked on 3/11/13, 2:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No and they are way outside the rules by threatening you. Get the proper money and pay it off, or let them keep the vehicle, your choice, but don't let them intimidate you. Negotiate as well as you can what the payoff is. It is negotiable. Everything in life is.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/13, 3:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now