Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I was charged with burglary and receive stolen items because I got caught stealing at the mall, more than $500 less than #550 I'm 18 first time offender. I live in california. What punishment should I expect?

Asked on 6/16/13, 3:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bottom line - you need a lawyer.

Theft can have long-lasting complications for you. Employment, schooling, licensing can all be affected.

There may be legal or factual defenses, but the only way to tell is to meet face to face with a lawyer to discuss the case and representation.

Read more
7/14/13, 12:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now