Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I have been charged with a felony for embezzlement of 1911.00 from the usps. I have retired with an early out with all my benafits. But the DA from Sierra County has filled the charges, he has offered no jail, three years probation and a fine. I was trying for a misdemeanor and probation. Do you fell this is a fair deal? I have never been in any trouble before not even a ticket. I retired from the post office after 20 years of very good service for them as why I got the early out and not fired. It was a one time stupid miscall by me.

Asked on 3/18/13, 9:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one can answer your question without a through review of the facts of your case. You should have an attorney represent you in this matter. A guilty plea may have consequences that you have not considered or are aware of.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/13, 5:03 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Agreed! Dont do anything without an attorney and don't post any more details here. It could come back to haunt you

Read more
Answered on 3/18/13, 10:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now