Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Why can i be charged with possession, when nothing was found on me?

Asked on 8/12/13, 6:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possession doesn't mean it has to be on you. You can be in possession of something in the same room, same car, same house, etc.

You need a good criminal defense attorney. I'd strongly suggest you find someone who focuses on criminal law and who routinely practices in the court where this case will be heard.

Read more
8/12/13, 6:59 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Dane. The contraband does not have to be in your pockets to be charged with possession. It can be in your backpack in your closet, the glove compartment of your car, etc. The prosecutor does not need to prove actual possession if he can prove constructive possession. Constructive possession means that the contraband or drugs were found in a location over which you exercise control.

Read more
8/12/13, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now