Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I was cited and released last night my court date is 10/2/2013

i was charged with violation of probation and DUI and DUI over 0.08% BAC

i am on felony probation, i was wondering whats the jail time look like for me? and will my Probation come arrest me before my court date?

i am on probation for felony threat (i was drunk then)

this is my 1st dui

Asked on 8/25/13, 8:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Even though I'm a Former Deputy District Attorney and a Certified Criminal Law Specialist, who has handled over 5,000 cases, I can't answer your question with the specificity you want. I can only say that being on Felony probation for a strike, its quite possible to be arrested for this new offense. You should contact an attorney and go over all the facts and get a better answer. Most criminal defense attorney, such as myself, give free consultations, so you will have a better idea what to do next. I wish you well......David Wallin

Read more
8/25/13, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now