Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

What could be considered good cause for filing a petition for factual innocence past the 2 year deadline.

Charges were dismissed, but counsel at the time advised waiting to file a petition.

Statute of limitations and PFI deadline both passed earlier this year.

Asked on 11/04/13, 7:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Its not easy and each judge will feel differently about what is good cause. I would allege as many things as I could. Perhaps the fact that counsel told you to wait will be helpful.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/13, 7:24 pm
Elena Condes LAW OFFFICE OF ELENA CONDES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Incorrect advice from counsel is a reason. It's worth trying. The worst that can happen is that your petition is denied.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/13, 7:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now