Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Contempt, penal code section 166

This is a rather weird question... so I apologize ahead of time.

''Contempt of Court'' is sometimes charged as California Penal Code section ''166.4'' and sometimes as ''166(a)(4)'' (Not to mention to other sections in the Code of Civil Procedure...). How does ''166.4'' differ from ''166(a)(4)''? Is 166.4 a real section of the code (which I cannot find online), or is it some kind of shorthand? The official online version of the Penal Code (from leginfo.ca.gov) only lists 166 and 166.5 (twice?).

Any information I could get clearing this up would be great.

Thanks!

Asked on 4/24/08, 7:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Contempt, penal code section 166

It appears that the proper citation is PC 166 with a particular subparagraph being added such as (a)(4). This is criminal contempt as the penalty is jail time. Civil contempt would not include jail time as penalty.

Read more
5/01/08, 10:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now