Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

what is a contested hearing? Why would someone be subpoenad to attent?

Asked on 4/11/12, 6:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Elena Condes LAW OFFFICE OF ELENA CONDES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A contested hearing is somewhat like it sounds - a contest. One side has one version of events and the other side has a different version of events. To present both sides to the trier of fact (usually the Judge in these matters) people have to come in to court and testify. That testimony is the evidence that is used, among other potential evidence, to determine what happened. The subpoena is the official court order used to bring someone to court to testify.

Read more
4/11/12, 6:30 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A hearing is contested if one party has asked the court to make an order and another party has opposed that request. Sometimes third parties are subpoenaed to testify as Ms. Condes says. Other times they are subpoenaed primarily to bring records or other evidence to the courtroom.

Read more
4/11/12, 6:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now