Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I was convicted of a domestic violence offense,( felony stocking) in santa clara,county,ca. I served 30 days have to attend 52 wks of DV classes, have probation. the court told me i needed to have a pshyc eval. I dont have job or insurance so they refered me to county med. I called - they said they dont do eval appt. Then she asked me a couple of ?? & told me they did not have any services for me.. what do i do?

Asked on 8/09/13, 4:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elena Condes LAW OFFFICE OF ELENA CONDES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Add your case on the calendar and let the Judge know what the results of your efforts were. You want to make sure the judge knows you tried to comply with the order rather than going back and the thinking that you disregarded the order.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/13, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now