Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

court disposition codes

In Los Angeles, Ca. What does the code SP4 mean on an inmate record?

Asked on 6/18/07, 6:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: court disposition codes

On the LA Sheriff's Department Inmate Information website, which is what I think you are referring to, "SP4" could indicate that the inmate was sentenced to / is awaiting transfer to / state prison. Typically, such inmates remain at the county jail for at most 1-2 weeks and can be shipped out at anytime.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/07, 6:13 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: court disposition codes

I think you are viewing the LASD inmate codes. If that is the case, it means "State Prison 4." An indication that this person was convicted and sentenced to prison for 4 years. If you are looking at some other document, it could mean something different altogether.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/07, 6:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now