Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

What does my court minute order mean?

Disposition was 2 year misdemeanor probation. I requested for early termination of probation. Judge granted it recently. Court minute order says:

PROBATION IS ORDERED TERMINATED PURSUANT TO SECTION 1203.3 PENAL COD. PLEA OF GUILTY OR CONVICTION IS SET ASIDE. A PLEA OF NOT GUILTY IS ENTERED. CASE IS DISMISSED PURSUANT TO SECTION 1203.4 PENAL CODE.

Does it mean my records are going to be expunged automatically? as per 1203.4? Or I have to do it now separately? If I do, how much does it cost with/without attorney. What good does it do to pay fees and hire attorney for the purpose than doing it myself?

Asked on 9/09/03, 2:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Patrick McNeal Law Offices of Patrick D. McNeal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What does my court minute order mean?

It sounds as if the Court has already granted your wish. The conviction has already been set aside, and the case has been dismissed pursuant to Penal Code Section 1203.4, therefore there really is nothing more to do..You should keep a copy of your case for future reference if needed because many courts are destroying their files after 5-7 years,,,,,,,,,,good luck pdm

Read more
Answered on 9/09/03, 4:31 pm
Robert Miller Robert L. Miller & Associates, A Law Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What does my court minute order mean?

Thanks for your inquiry. Your order seems to indicate that the court expunged your conviction, after terminating probation. This is a good thing - and you should not have to do a separate motion for an expungement.

Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/03, 8:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now