Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Is there anything I can do so the DA can't bring up my past criminal history?

Asked on 9/13/13, 3:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not really. You should have an attorney, who may be able to limit the introduction of evidence, but generally, people in this state have voted for anti-crime propositions that make prior criminal history admissible.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 4:57 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe depending upon the facts and what he wants to say.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/13, 10:17 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now