Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My daughter gave her boyfriend my credit card to get gas and he did not give it back. She asked for it several times but he would say he didnít have it or lost it or whatever. I just found out that he was using it and there were times she was with him but not aware he was using my card (she would be outside in the car, using the restroom, etc). If there is no surveillance evidence showing her actually at the register with him using it can she still be prosecuted with him?

Asked on 3/11/13, 3:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not have enough information to answer this question. For example, did she have the card with consent. Under what conditions did she give the card to him. Did she have authority to give it to him,etc.

Of course anyone can be charged with anything. Convicting is another matter.

Read more
3/11/13, 4:44 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get the card shut off and re issued, dispute the charges, and then talk with the police. Even if there is never a conviction as mentioned before, maybe the investigation will wake someone up...

Read more
3/12/13, 12:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now