Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Whats the difference between being charged with assault with a deadly weapon and Great Bodily Injury?

Asked on 9/21/13, 5:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They both are the same Penal Code, but assault by force likely to inflict great bodily injury is not a strike (unless great bodily injury is actually inflicted), but assault with a deadly weapon is.

Read more
9/22/13, 6:56 am
Elena Condes LAW OFFFICE OF ELENA CONDES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When you are charged with assault with a deadly weapon (P.C. 245(a)(1)) and a separate allegation of inflicting great bodily injury (P.C. 12022.7) your potential sentence for the 245 is increased by 3 years in prison and the offense becomes a "strike" offense.

Read more
9/22/13, 8:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now