Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

What does District Attorney Petition to Revoke mean?

Asked on 2/09/10, 11:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Marshall Law Office of Robert L, Marshall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Petition to revoke WHAT?

A petition is a request to the court to do something. The District Attorney could move to revoke:

- Bail or release on your own recognizance, if you were released pending trial and there is some change in circumstances.

- Probation, if you were on probation and committed a violation.

- Diversion. Sometimes defendants make an agreement to behave for a certain period of time, and the case will be dismissed at the end. This is called diversion. If you were on probation and screwed up, the DA could ask the court to revoke diversion.

Without more information, it's impossible to give a more specific answer.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/10, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now