Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

When in a duo accident that causes a victims death, can a person transfer ownership of a business prior to trial?

Asked on 9/09/13, 12:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless the owner gets fair value in exchange for the business, this would likely be a fraudulent transfer. If the plaintiff wins the lawsuit and the defendant fails to pay the judgment, he could sue the transferee and/or execute against the business in much the same way as he could have if the defendant still owned it.

Read more
9/09/13, 12:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now