Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Im a former employe of a retail chain who took a giftcard worth $6. i was let go and no charges were presented against me, but i get a letter a week ago saying the company wanted restitution of an extra $500 plus the $5.39 that was on the card. what should i do? can they press against me for such a little amount? What should I Do?

Asked on 7/09/13, 10:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They could sue you civilly. But the cost of hiring an attorney and going to trial is much more than they will ever get. They will probably send you a couple of letters and then forget it. If they go to trial it may cost you more than what they are billing you. But most lawyers I know would advise you to ignore it unless and until you end up in a court room.

Since you were an employee of the company and since I am not a labor lawyer you might ask the same question on a labor law page.

Read more
7/09/13, 10:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now