Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

What if you failed to go to court for dui and were placed on probation for 3 years. This was 4 years ago and never took the DUI classes

Asked on 5/11/13, 9:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need an attorney, work with the court, and complete the classes. You sy have a warrant out for you. You eed an attorney and resolve this fast

Read more
Answered on 5/11/13, 10:38 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Either you or your attorney must have been present when you were placed on probation. If you missed court you may have a warrant out for you. If that's the case it is likely that your probation was administratively revoked. When you go back to court (either by putting yourself on calendar or by being arrested) your probation will be reinstated and you will have to complete the remaining part of the three year probation. Even if you are off probation you will not be able to get a valid license until you complete the DUI classes.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/13, 12:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now