Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

failing prop 36 treatment

I was in a prop 36 program my charge was under the influence. I gave a couple of dirty tests and the program wanted me to start all over after doing 8 weeks . this time 12 weeks all day monday thru friday. I cannot do that I will lose my job and become homeless. I was very upset and I left and didn't go back. What will happen to me now?

Asked on 3/24/09, 12:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jacek W. Lentz Law Offices of Jacek W. Lentz
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: failing prop 36 treatment

You are probably in violation of your probation already and there is a bench warrant out on you. The longer you wait to take care of it the worse your situation will be.

Your options will be to either plead with the judge to reinstate you on Prop 36 or give you a light jail sentence in lieu of Prop. 36. In your calculations you should take into account that completion of Prop 36 program results in dismissal of your case, jail sentence does not.

Jacek W. Lentz, Esq.

310.273.1361

www.lentzlawfirm.com

Read more
3/24/09, 12:36 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: failing prop 36 treatment

An arrest warrant and a return to court for sentencing on the original charges, per the probation deal you made.

Read more
3/24/09, 1:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now