Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

fed kicks

I was wondering exactly what a fed kick was and what constitues one. My girlfriend is locked up in Riverside county for 120 days and she sees other girls getting fed kicked every night. Her crime was not violent, is it possible for her to get one as well and how do they work, is it computer picked or does someone actually pick these people at their own discresion?

Asked on 11/01/07, 4:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fed kicks

I imagine that a "fed kick" is an early release of jail inmates based on either 1) a federal court order to reduce overcrowding or 2) a limitation on the funding that the federal government pays counties based on the number of jail inmates.

There could be many factors as to who does and does not qualify.

Read more
11/01/07, 4:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now