Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

i got a felony charged on a wrongful claim, i did what the court asked me which was counciling. i wnet ot my court date and the court was closed now its yrs later i have all my paper work but they have a warrent for me, and i live in california what do i do

Asked on 9/18/13, 1:24 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Mandell Law Offices of Steven R. Mandell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have a warrant, it's probably because something that needed to be done wasn't done, or the court wasn't notified that you did it, and the warrant was issued. It may be a very minor thing to clear up or not, depending on what went wrong. All I can tell you is that something went wrong. I'm not saying it was your fault. But it has to be cleared up or you could be arrested on the warrant at any time. Warrants never expire, so the sooner you clear it up, the better. You should contact the attorney who represented you in the case years ago. If you don't want to do that, I would be happy to meet with you (no charge for the initial consultation) and try to figure out what went wrong and what needs to be done to make it right. Don't hesitate to contact me. Good luck. Steve Mandell 310 393 0639

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 2:11 pm
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you complied with all the stipulations of the judgement against you then it is most likely something minor or a clerical error. For example, was there a fine and has it been paid in full? Was every counseling meeting required to attend met?

If you believe you have satisfied all the stipulations then it might be a clerical error. I had a client recently that went to EVERY DUI counseling meeting but the person in charge of the meetings had simply forgotten to mark him down as "attended". That's why they usually give the offenders a small card to have signed off by the proctor for THEIR records.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 4:21 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To handle a warrant, you MUST turn yourself in to the issuing court, with or without an attorney.

IF you actually complied with ALL terms of the court sentence and orders, then you have a chance of convincing the court to recall the warrant and 'close' the case. If you didn't, then effective plea-bargaining by your attorney, using whatever legal defenses, facts and sympathies there may be, could possibly keep you out of jail and persuade the court to allow you to do something else now.

Unless you're competent to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor trying to put you in jail, most people hire an attorney who can. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 7:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now