Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

can i file a petition for dismissal for a family member or friend

Asked on 11/21/12, 2:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If by "file" you mean only "bring it to the clerk's office", then yes. If you mean "prepare and sign it as if I were a lawyer even though I'm not", then no.

Read more
Answered on 11/21/12, 2:51 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are a licensed attorney, sure. But you wouldn't be asking if you were.

Read more
Answered on 11/21/12, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now