Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I am filing a new trial motion but and short on time and space and am wondering if I need to specifically include the days and pages in the transcripts for everything I am referring to what the court did wrong or not. Thanks

Asked on 11/10/13, 2:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must fully support your 'argument' with all the facts available. Anything you leave out will not be considered. If you don't know how to do that effectively, then you should hire counsel who does. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me to discuss the facts and fees for doing this.

Read more
Answered on 11/11/13, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now