Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Firearms purchase

I have a misdemeanor offense with three years informal probation. I live in California. I am a gun owner. My question is:

Am I legally able to purchase firearms while still serving informal probation? Or must I wait for the probation to end? Thank you for your time.

Asked on 10/16/07, 2:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Leiderman Leiderman Devine LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Firearms purchase

It depends what you are on probation for. If you were convicted of any of the crimes in Penal Code section 12021 you are ineligible for 10 years in California. You also may have Federal disabilities depending upon the crime.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/07, 12:22 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Firearms purchase

Depends upon the conviction. All felonies and some misdemeanors result in loss of firearms rights. Generally, if the conviction would make you into a 'prohibited' person, OR if the probation terms barred you from ownership, your attorney and the court would/should have warned you at the time.

If the conviction has barred you, then you'll need to seek a court order restoring your rights once the probation is over. Call me when that time comes if you need your rights restored.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/07, 1:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now