Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I founda wallet and took out the cash and returned the wallet into lost and found. The owner knows it's me who found the wallet because cameras show that I picked it up. I still have the cash with me in tak. He has my license plate number and so I want to know what to expect? This happened in California.


Asked on 8/12/13, 10:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The owner could file a police report. If the police investigate and have proof you stole the money, you could be charged. Every time you admit this to someone including a forum like this the admission can bebused against you. Stop talking and see an attorney

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 4:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now