Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

A friend was arrested for assault and did jail time. Now he missed a court date, will he be arrested when he goes to court?

Asked on 9/18/13, 9:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

His chances of staying out of jail will be much better if he immediately puts himself back on calendar for the earliest date available and if he makes the court date on time. The warrant will remain active until he actually appears in court.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 10:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now