Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My best friends son has been in jail for three months after being falsely accussed of hitting a girl. she went to the DA's office after she filed a police report and told them she was drunk and on a lot of prescription drugs. his case has now been postponed 6 times. How long can they keep him. He can't afford to bail out, and he was no where near this girl.

Asked on 7/17/13, 12:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They can keep him in as long as it takes to try the case.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/13, 10:20 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In addition to the above your friends son has agreed to a time waiver each time the matter was continued in the most likely scenario.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/13, 11:31 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now