Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My ex girlfriend somehow got onto my email account and has threatened to distribute personal information to my family that would be humiliating. Is hacking an email and reading my mail illegal? And what action could I take?

Asked on 6/30/13, 9:22 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should call the police.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/13, 9:26 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As attorney Shapiro states it an be criminal but you may also have a civil case...

Read more
Answered on 6/30/13, 10:24 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Accessing your email without your permission was a crime, and may also give you grounds for a civil lawsuit. You will have additional civil claims if she follows through on her threat. But to prevent her from revealing what she found, you will need to quickly get a restraining order.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now