Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My name is Greg and I was arrested Friday and need to find out what the charge means and whether I would benefit from hiring a lawyer. I met a woman who I had purchased drugs from in the past to give her 20.00 I owed her. On this morning, I was on a bicycle talking to her through her car window in the store parking lot. While talking with her, the police pulled up, had me get off my bike and started questioning me. For over 90 minutes, I was questioned and the girl was questioned. I was thoroughly searched and did not have any drugs on me. The woman and her car were searched where they found a small amount of methamphetamine. I told them I was not buying drugs this morning which was true but they kept insisting I was lying and told me if I would just be honest, I would not have any problems. The officers kept telling me they knew what I was doing and that if I would admit it, I would be able to go so I eventually agreed. Shortly afterward, they told me I was under arrest and read me my rights. After 14 hours in jail, I was able to bail out and find out what I was charged with (182 a 1 PC/11378hs). Again, on this morning, I did not purchase any drugs. I agreed with the police because they kept insisting I was lying and if I did, I would not be in any trouble. I regret this but felt I had no other option. I am 52 years old and have never been in any trouble. I would like to know whether to hire an attorney or use a public defender, the cost of hiring an attorney, and what are the possible outcomes?

Thank You very much.

Asked on 11/04/12, 10:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your first mistake was talking to the police officers.

The second mistake was consenting to a search (if you did so).

Your third mistake was believing the police when they offered to go easy on you.

You could be charged with any number of things including possession for sale of methamphetamine.

Shall I go on . . .

You are charged with a felony and theoretically are facing a significant period of time in prison. Yes you need a lawyer ASAP. If you can afford a lawyer you should hire a private attorney who can give you more time and attention. Between now and your court date you should interview several attorneys and find one you are comfortable with. If you have not chosen an attorney by your court date you need to ask they judge to delay the matter for a couple weeks so you can get a lawyer. You may get a referral from the local bar association or you may call me at 415-336-7534.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/12, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now