Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

harassment and threatening thats what in the restraining order stated in which everything is a lie. I got pictures and videos as well witness to prove that I haven't done such thing in 2011, why till now and why didn't mother act right away?

Asked on 8/07/13, 9:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are talking about the Temporary RO only be recently issued, then you timely and properly file your Opposition pleadings and evidence before the scheduled court hearing, and argue your case at the hearing.

If you already let the Permanent RO be issued without contesting it at the hearing, you are too late to 'do anything' except file a Motion to try to set aside the default, ruling and orders, and seek to have a new hearing on it. No guarantee of success in that.

If serious about hiring counsel to try to oppose and fight this, feel free to contact me to discuss your defenses, evidence and the costs of doing this.

Read more
8/07/13, 4:27 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If all of the event alleged in the declaration supporting the restraining order occurred in 2011 and the restraining order was recently ordered, you might talk to an appellate attorney about an appeal. Restraining orders must be timely and events of two years ago are not timely. If you are going to talk to an appellate attorney you must do so immediately. There are strict limitations regarding the date to file an appeal.

Read more
8/07/13, 7:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now