Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Hi.

I'm in California.

Can someone be arrested for attempt to solicit just by dialing the number posted in an online ad?

Asked on 11/15/12, 1:07 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I suppose, but it's unlikely. The charge would be hard to prove without more evidence. Of course, there might actually *be* more evidence that you just aren't aware of.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/12, 1:44 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Hoffman. In part it would depend upon what the ad said. Are we assuming that the caller said absolutely nothing after dialing the number?

Read more
Answered on 11/15/12, 4:47 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think that a more overt act would be required. It sounds like an interesting factual issue. I hope you are discussing this with your attorney.

Read more
Answered on 11/19/12, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now