Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My husband was geting a ride home in a car with four guys, the car had two weapons that didnt belong to him. they are going to trial for this, can my husband seperate him self from the other guys so he could just get his own trail? And is there anything i can do to help out my husband?

Asked on 9/29/09, 4:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More than one person can possess the same item at the same time - it's called "joint possession." Essentially, if your husband had access to the weapon and knowledge that it was there, he can be convicted of possessing it.

Can he get his own trial? His attorney would have to show some sort of legal, compelling reason to grant a separate trial. Ordinarily, the preference is to keep people together so they don't end up doing 4 trials when the evidence is essentially the same for each one. Your husband's attorney is in the best position to assess whether there are grounds to try and ask to sever your husband's case from the other defendants.

Read more
9/29/09, 7:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now